ELIGIBILITY FOR PROBATION BY THE
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42A.056 September 1, 2019

ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE FOR SEXUAL OFFENSES

NO PAROLE. No parole for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children under section 22.01 Penal Code. No parole for super aggravated sexual assault of a child under Section 22.021 Penal Code, “that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section,” [the victim is under 6 years of age or the defendant caused serious bodily injury to the victim or the victim was under 14 and the defendant attempted to cause the death of the victim or another].

Section 508.145 Government Code - Eligibility for Release on Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date - Effective January 1, 2017 and unchanged for 2019 provides:

(a) An inmate under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, serving a sentence for an offense under Section 21.02 [Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children], Penal Code, or serving a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021 [Super Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child], Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section is not eligible for release on parole.

*******

PAROLE AFTER SERVING ONE-HALF OF SENTENCE DAY FOR DAY. Section 508.145 Government Code provides that a defendant is not eligible for parole for an offense listed in Article 42A.054 C.C.P. until the defendant has served one-half of the defendant’s sentence day for day. A defendant is eligible for parole under Section 508.145 Government Code and Article 42A.054 C.C.P. for the sexual offense of indecency with a child under Section 21.11 Penal Code, for the sexual offense of sexual assault under Section 22.011 Pena Code, for the sexual offense of aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021 Penal Code and for the sexual offense of sexual performance by a child under Section 43.25 Penal Code after the defendant has served one-half of the defendant’s sentence day for day.

Article 42A.054 C.C.P. lists the following sexual offenses:

(7) Section 21.11, Penal Code (Indecency with a Child);

(8) Section 22.011, Penal Code (Sexual Assault);

(9) Section 22.021, Penal Code (Aggravated Sexual Assault);

(15) Section 43.25, Penal Code (Sexual Performance by a Child); or

*******

Section 508.145(d) Government Code provides:

(d)

(1) This subsection applies only to an inmate who is serving a sentence for:

(A) an offense described by Article 42A.054(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, other than an offense under Section 19.03 [Capital Murder], Penal Code; [See Article 42A.054(a) C.C.P. below]

(B) an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054(c) or (d), Code of Criminal Procedure [deadly weapon finding];

(C) an offense under Section 20A.03 [Continuous trafficking of Persons], Penal Code; or

(D) an offense under Section 71.02 [Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity] or 71.023 [Directing activities of Criminal Street gangs], Penal Code.

(2) An inmate described by Subdivision (1) is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.

*******

ARTICLE 42A.053 C.C.P. EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2019 - AUTHORITY OF THE COURT TO GRANT REGULAR COMMUNITY SUPERVISION - MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM PERIODS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION - LIMITATION ON JUDGE ORDERED COMMUNITY SUPERVISION - NO COMMUNITY SUPERVISION FOR A SENTENCE THAT EXCEEDS 10 YEARS