ELIGIBILITY FOR PROBATION BY THE
[…] *******

JURY PROBATION. A defendant is not eligible for probation by a jury as provided by Article 42A.056 C.C.P. for the sexual offenses of sexual assault under Section 22.011 Penal Code or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021 if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed. A defendant is not eligible for continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children under Section 21.02 Penal Code because the minimum sentence is 25 years in prison. Article 42A.056(1) C.C.P. provides that a defendant is not eligible for jury probation if the defendant “(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years.

*******

Article 42A.056 C.C.P. - Limitation on Jury Recommended Community Supervision effective September 1, 2019 provides:

A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under Article 42A.055 [by a jury] if the defendant:

(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years;

(2) is convicted of a state jail felony for which suspension of the imposition of the sentence occurs automatically under Article 42A.551;

(3) is adjudged guilty of an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code [murder];

(4) is convicted of an offense under Section 22.011 [sexual assault], or 22.021 [aggravated sexual assault], Penal Code, if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed;

(5) is convicted of an offense under Section 20.04 [aggravated kidnapping], Penal Code, if:

(A) the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed; and

(B) the actor committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually;

(6) is convicted of an offense under Section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons], 20A.03, 43.04, 43.05 [compelling prostitution], or 43.25 [sexual performance by a child], Penal Code; or

(7) is convicted of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and Safety Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under any of those subsections.


Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42A.056 September 1, 2019

ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE FOR SEXUAL OFFENSES

NO PAROLE. No parole for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children under section 22.01 Penal Code.