ELIGIBILITY FOR PROBATION BY THE
[…] The court does not have the authority to grant regular probation for the offense of continuous sexual assault of a child under section 21.02 penal code because the range of punishment for the offense is for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. Article 42A.053(c) C.C.P., authority of the court to grant probation, states that the court cannot grant probation if the punishment assessed exceeds 10 years in prison. Article 42A.053(c) C.C.P. states, “(c) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this article if the defendant is sentenced to serve: (1) a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years; or (2) a term of confinement under Section 12.35 [state jail felony], Penal Code.”

*******