PAROLE AND PROBATION LAW
[…] At any time after the defendant has served 60 days in the custody of the department, the sentencing judge, on his own motion or on motion of the defendant, may order the defendant released to community supervision. The department shall release the defendant to community supervision after he has served 120 days.

Note Article 42.12 Section 3 – Court Ordered Community supervision provides:

(e) A defendant is not eligible for [regular] community supervision under this section if the defendant: (1) is sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years; or (2) is sentence to serve a term of confinement under Section 12.35, [state jail offense] Penal Code.

*******

ARTICLE 42A.102 C.C.P. AUTHORITY OF THE COURT TO GRANT A DEFERRED ADJUDICATION OF GUILT

 

ARTICLE 42A.102 C.C.P. AUTHORITY OF THE COURT TO GRANT A DEFERRED ADJUDICATION OF GUILT - THE COURT CANNOT GRANT DEFERRED ADJUDICATION FOR CERTAIN LISTED OFFENSES - EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2019

A COURT CAN GRANT A DEFERRED ADJUDICATION OF GUILT TO A DEFENDANT PREVIOUSLY CONVICTED OF SOME FELONY OFFENSES

The court can grant a deferred adjudication of guilt to a defendant previously convicted of some felony offenses except as stated in Article 42A.102 (b) C.C.P., Limitation of the Court to Grant a deferred adjudication of guilt.

ARTICLE 42A.101 C.C.P. - AUTHORITY OF THE COURT TO GRANT DEFERRED ADJUDICATION COMMUNITY SUPERVISION - EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2019

Article 42A.101 C.C.P. - Placement on Deferred Adjudication Community Supervision - Authority of the Court to Place a Defendant on Deferred Adjudication Community Supervision

(a)  Except as provided by Article 42A.102(b), if in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision.